Description

Aspects of the history of the village for Antur Bro competition. From the work of Nan Jones, Ger-y-llan, Felindre. Comprehensive book covers all aspects of working life and the entertainment in the locality. Nan was born in Clunglas,Cwmhiraeth in 1927 before returning to the family home at Rhydywyrn,Felindre. Nan took a great interest in local history and this booklet is a testimony to her knowledge of the locality.Nan was a major contributor to the book 'Canrif o Luniau- A Century of Photographs' which was published in June 2000.Nan passed away on the 5th February 2001 and is buried in St Barnabas cemetery, Felindre.