Images taken from a book written by a Bosherston schoolteacher, Mrs Evans, around 1930:
“This is a fine old Norman Church built in the 12 century. From its battled tower may be seen an unrivalled landscape. The building is in the form of a cross; it has a north and south transept. Since its restoration by the Cawdors in 1855 its high backed old oaked pews have disappeared, and its Norman windows replaced by those of Gothic design.
The inside presents many interesting features not the lest of which is the recumbent figure under the north transept window, representing the Dowager Duchess of Buckingham, an antecedent of the Duke of Norfolk. The fact that she was a widow may be gathered from the veil and cloak she wears, and that she was of noble birth by the coronet on her head, and the dog at her feet.
Under the south transept window lies a figure which was found buried in the churchyard, but was carried into the church about 90 years ago. In form it resembles a Crusader, and is commonly believed to have been carved about the 14th century.
This is one of the churches where one may still see preserved the Leper’s Squint, to which the poor outcasts of bygone years could come to receive their Bread and Wine.
Like most of the churches of our country, St Michael’s Church, Bosherston has paid tribute to the greatness and gallantry of some of its children in the form of memorials. There is a brass tablet to help to keep forever green the memory of its sons who gave their live for King and Country in the Great War; there is also a memorial window to one who gave his all in the epic Battle of Jutland.
But Peace has also had its heroes and in the north and south transept windows Bosherston has paid tribute to a gallant gentleman - David Edward Williams, Archdeacon of St David’s 1900 – 20.
In the churchyard may be seen a rude stone cross, the preaching cross of the days of yore. Despite the elements a face may still be dimly discerned upon it.”