Description

The Pembroke Refinery located on the south bank of Milford Haven was purchased from Chevron by Valero Energy Corporation in 2011. As part of Chevron's legacy project, a donation equal to half the cost of a new RIB for the group was granted. Each of the group members then contributed an equal amount to raise the other half of the cost. Back row, L - R: John Evans (Sunderland Trust), Parivash Taheran, Dai Humphreys, Julie Humphreys, William McNamara (Sunderland Trust), Greg Hanggi (Chevron). Front Row, L - R: David Pring, Chris Gammon, Nigel Evans and W.C. Derek Martin (Patron of the Sunderland Trust, who actually flew T9044 during WWII).