Description

A child’s left shoe with a leather upper, wooden sole, leather heel and two leather strips running length ways from the toe on either side. Part of the upper has been cut, possibly in the belief of improving the shoe’s magical properties. It’s believed that the shoe was used as a charm for protection. It was discovered in Caernarfonshire, Gwynedd.

Concealed garments are items of clothing found to have been intentionally hidden in houses. Garments have been found hidden behind walls and under floor boards across the country. These garments are quite often found near points of entry to the home, such as doors, windows and chimneys. It is believed that these often worn items were used as protection charms, and that their placing near points of entry to the home may have been in the hope of warding off evil spirits and thus protecting the home and its inhabitants from harm.

Item reference: F86.155