Description

CX7911/10: Illuminated testimonial presented to W. A. Searell, Esq., Benville, Victoria Street, Llandudno from the War Savings Committee of Llandudno.

The certificate reads:
We as representing the War Savings Committee of Llandudno, beg your acceptance of this address together with 13 War Savings Certificates.
We desire to express our appreciation of the services rendered by you in connection with the raising of the following sums £44.000, £51.000 & £176.000 being a Grand Total of £271.250.
We also desire to recognise the services rendered by you as Honorary Secretary of the Llandudno War Savings Association which you have so ably served since the inception of the scheme. We regret your decision to leave the town of Llandudno, but you may rest assured that you carry with you our good wishes, and sincere hopes that your future may be both happy and prosperous.
We are, for the Committee
Thomas Smith – Chairman of the Llandudno Urban District Council