Witness depositions about William Victory

I believe that having drunk the first four Glasses the Prisoner ordered four other Glasses - to the best of my knowledge they drank 8 Glasses between them- All the Glasses that were ordered on that occassion were ordered by the Prisoner I was not paid for them at the time. I gave the credit to the Prisoner. I remember a Soldier calling soon afterwards enquiring where the person who treated them lived. He asked me if I could tell where the person lived who treated them I directed him as well as I could to Thomas Street where I understood the Prisoner lived. I did not understand at the time that it was for the Prisoner Victory the soldier was enquiring. I had an account against the prisoner Victory at that time & I added the rum and water to his account. Victory was very much in the habit of coming to my shop & when he came there he was mostly drunk. I I remember his exclaiming very much against what at had happen d at Birmingham He has repeatedly treated the Soldiers at my house Always brought them when he was Drunk- The Rum & water has been paid for by Victory .

The mark of
Ann Davies