Witness depositions - private in 45th regiment

Robert Barr . I am a private in her Majestys 45 th Reg t . I belong to Cap [t] Stack's Comp y now stationed here I remember the even[in]g of the 12 th of last month I remember about 5 or 6 o'clock in the even[in]g going down the Main Street towards the Bridge I fell in with John Clark who is a private in the same Reg t . John Clark told me about. the man who had given him the rum 2 nights before that. He told me that the man had himself and 2 others with them into a Spirit Shop in that street. I and Clark went down together towards the Bridge & Clark met a man in his way & he cros d the road to him in my presence. At parting they shook hands He told Clark to go & get a pint of Beer & he pointed to the house where he was to get it I did not hear any part of the conversation between Clark & the man. I heard the man. ask Clark where the two men were that had been with him. Clark said they were at home in the Barracks & that saw the witness was a Stranger belonging to the same Company The Man said go in there point[in]g to the door of the House. The House [?]I believe was kept by a man of the name of Morgan

10 [Page number bottom centre]