Description

Witness Statement: John Lewis' continued statement, Identifying the type of arms possesed by the Chartists and about his subsequent visit to the Westgate Inn shorly after the violence.

Road near my House - they were on their way towards Newport - a great number of those on the Tram Road were armed, some with Guns. some with Pikes, some with reaping Hooks, some with scythes, some with Halberts and almost - every other description of offensive weapon - that the morning on which the Town of - Newport was attacked by a mob of persons - Calling themselves Chartists. I visited the Town - of Newport on that day and found that the Westgate Inn in that Town had been attacked. I witnessed the effect of the attack on the Westgate Inn , and I saw nine dead bodies lay lying in the Stables be belonging to and - adjoining the Westgate Inn - I saw the Mayor on a bed in the Westgate Inn, he had been wounded and when I saw him his linen was - covered with blood. I knew the Prisoner before. I have not seen him since until today. I don't know where he has since been -

3 [Page number bottom centre]