Description

Witness Statement: John Lewis continued statement, confirming the prisoner, Wright Beatty, as the the man he described previously and expressing ignorance of the prosecutions motivation for the charge.

I don't know that after at the Special Commission several persons were discharged who had been charged for taking Arms from Houses and for firing at the Westgate. I do not know the parties by whom - this Charge is brought forwards. I don't know whether this is a Government prosecution or not. Looking at the Prisoner ['] s person I have no doubt whatever that he is the person I saw in my - in my Kitchen armed with a Gun at the time I have mentioned - It may be 14 years since the - Prisoner worked for Messrs Prothero & Powell, my belief is that it is not 14 years since - it is more than Eight years since, because I have not been living in the Town within that period
Taken before me
Tho s Hawkins John Lewis