Description

Witness Statement: Alfred Tibb's continued statement, describing Wright Beatty's coat and describing a sequence of firing events at the Westgate, with the first being a man outside firing at the door followed by a general firing from the mob

I think it was a Pilot Coat he had on but I - won't be quite certain about that. I can't describe any other part of his dress. I saw a great many shots fired into the Westgate by other persons than the Prisoner. I think I saw the first shot fired It was from the out side. A man walked - up to the front door and fired his Gun off. I observed that a general firing took place on the part of the mob on the out side before any firing took place on the part of the - military on the inside . I knew the prisoner - very well before then and I had seen him - repeatedly, and I was sufficiently acquainted - with his person to enable me to swear most positively that he is the person I saw fire in front of the Westgate and fire into the Window. In ab less than half an hours time - after I had seen the Prisoner I informed fire into the Window I informed a person of my having seen him. I made the communication to a great - many persons and amongst others to Mr Woollet t.

11 [Page number bottom centre]