Description

Certificate of service, verifying and summarising Gerald Fitzmaurice's activities during the the years 1916-1923. It cites Fitzmaurice as serving in the Irish Volunteers during the 1916 Rising, and as a member of Óglaigh na hÉireann during the War of Independence.

Gerald Fitzmaurice was born in 1889. He joined the Irish Volunteers in in 1913 at the age of twenty three. On the morning of Easter Monday, Fitzmaurice should have been under the command of Sean Heuston, but ended up at St. Stephen's Green, helping to dig trenches under the command of Michael Mallin. Fitzmaurice and others then moved to the College of Surgeons with Constance Markievicz where they later surrendered.

After the Rising, Fitzmaurice was arrested and interned in Wales. During the War of Independence he was jailed in Mountjoy, his imprisonment delaying his marriage to his wife. He was awarded a military pension in 1935. He died in 1938 and was posthumously decorated for his service during the Easter Rising and War of Independence.

Donated by Gerald's son, Donal Patrick Fitzmaurice.