Description

An oral history interview with Mr. Ronald Arthur Judd. Mr. Judd did not consider himself as a volunteer when first addressed, but after mentioning his army years, he agreed to share his story. Ronald was 16 and a half when he joined the Welsh Guard with his father's encouragement. He was assigned to look after a British officer by the name of Somerset. During his 5 years in service he travelled with the regiment to many places, encountered many ethical challenges, and made friends with the other officers. From his time in the guard Mr. Judd gained discipline and cleanliness and said one can gain a lot by joining the army.
RJ = Ronald Judd, EK = Elisabete Kozlovska
RJ: My name is Mr. Ronald Arthur Judd. I was born in Cardiff, the area where we are now. That was 88 years ago. Well, 89 now. I joined the army when I was 16 and a half. I went into the Welsh Guards because my father was in the Welsh Guards previous to that, and that was the reason my father wanted me to go into the Welsh Guards. I joined the army, and I was in it about 6 to 8 months, when I took the position of looking after an officer.
His name was Mr. Somerset. I was in the army looking after him, and also going different places. We travelled the world, and eventually, my service came over. I finished, and I had done just over 5 years. I was a servant of Jaycy Windsor Lewis. DSO and Bar, MC and Bar, got a good title. I met many friends I could tell many stories about some of these officers and the way they lived. But I won’t tell you that! (Starts laughing) You meet people who you’ve never met before in your life and you fight. Including prisoners of war. I remember once we captured some Germans, and the Germans, they were beautiful people!
And you think to yourself, what are they all quarrelling for, what are they fighting for? I am an uneducated person, but I knew right from wrong, and that’s the main thing.
EK: Can I ask about your army days? What do you think you gained, what did you achieve for yourself?
RJ: What did I gain? What would I say... discipline, cleanliness; you gain a lot by being in the forces.