Reproduced with the kind permission of Janine Pool.

The names are not known, but the vehicle and officers are of the Glamorgan Constabulary, and was probably taken in the mid 1950's.The location shown is Waterton Cross, Bridgend - on the south side of Bridgend town.

At the time, the A.48 was the main route through south Wales, and shows the junction of the A.48 and A.473. No M.4 motorway in those days!

In the background are the Waterton Cross Police houses.Those houses are still there today, but the whole area has been changed out of all recognition.