A number of items relating to Miss Sylvia Coley.
Sylvia was born in Glasgow, Scotland on the 11th February 1933.

She joined the Glamorgan Constabulary in 1954 as P.W. no.17 and sent to the No. 4 District Police Training Centre at Mill Meece in Staffordshire for her Initial Police Training Course. That course (number 190B) ran from the 15th November 1954 until the 12th February 1955. She returned to south Wales and was stationed at Bridgend Police Station in Derwen Road.

Included in this article are a photograph showing the other officers that were on her Training Course. Also a newspaper article relating to the training of policewomen, a letter from her Divisional Commander in Bridgend and her Certificate of Service which shows that she resigned from the force on the 5th of September 1958.

Things have moved on since those days. Sylvia actually left the force - to get married. In those days, police women had to be single and not married.

Sylvia married Mr. Dennis Naisbitt who was a long serving civilian employee of both the Glamorgan Constabulary and South Wales Police.

They lived at Pencoed near Bridgend.