Description

29 Terrace Road (corner of Terrace Road and North Parade, where the Barnardo’s charity shop now is).

This sold alcohol wholesale and in bottles but was marked as a public house on a map in about 1900. Its earliest record dates to 1840 when William Watkins lived there as a beer retailer. By 1851, Jones and Watkins were selling imported wines and spirits. John Watkins continued to sell wine and spirits wholesale there until 1900 when Theodore Fear leased it from the owners, David Roberts, the brewers of Trefechan, who owned many pubs in Aberystwyth. Theodore Fear retired early and died young, and the stores were taken over by Emil H Harding by 1909. It appears that he continued to manage the business until the building was demolished to make way for Burton’s new shop.