Description

54 Terrace Road, on corner with Corporation Street. In 1851, John and Sarah Hughes occupied the Welsh Harp with John described as innkeeper. It was for sale in 1872 as an ideal location for a chemist's or grocer's shop, but the following year, James Corbett offered it for sale again, as a Wine and Spirit Vaults, and it was acquired by John Jones the following year. From 1874, one of the rooms was leased to J. A. Murphy as a dentist's surgery. He was joined by R. A. Rowley, whose son was still practicing dentistry there in the 1920s. In 1876, Frank Culliford became the licensee of the Welsh Harp but he disposed of it to W. H. Palmer of the Queen's Hotel in 1881. The following year it was auctioned, with the following description: 'The "WELSH HARP HOTEL," situated in Terrace Road, and within 100 yards of the Sea and Marine Terrace, contains a spacious and well-arranged Wine and Spirit Vaults, having two frontages and two entrances, a good Smoking-room, an elegant front Sitting-room, several Bed-rooms on the first and second floors, W.C., &c., together with a commodious Kitchen, Cellar, &c., in the basement.' It was acquired by a Mr Dabbs who appointed Caroline Weaver to manage it. It was for sale again in 1886, when part of the premises was occupied by J. Edwards's, Welsh Flannel Depot. In 1889, the Borough Magistrates refused to renew the license so it was acquired by C.K. Wheatley who taught music lessons there. It later became the National Milk Bar which closed in about 2015.