Description

Frances’ mother worked in the old cigar factory in North Clive Street – making them by hand. After leaving school at c.15 Frances worked in shops and then went to the new Freeman’s Factory – making them on machines. The smell there was sickly. When she was in training she broke the press – they put it in a glass case. A modern factory. The valley girls wore curlers – they hid cigars in the curlers! – spot checks. Toilet break timed. Horrendous noise of cutting cigars. Later worked in shop for 30 years. Piecework. Her factory number was 344. She has all her payslips. Knows of Miss Manikin competition. Her parents were poor - the story of the shoes. They could order cigarettes and cigars once a month e.g. 4 oz of Old Holborn. Frances never smoked.