Description

Maureen left school at 15 (1962) and started at Polikoff’s. Story about her mother on her first day – she would be out of the house if she lost the job. Noise - gigantic irons and presses. It was magical. Men’s section seemed drab. Precise cutting of c. 2 feet of cloth at the same time. Sexism – women doing the monotonous work. She became a floater- higher wages but couldn’t earn bonuses. Cost of scissors taken out of wages. Handing over whole wage, just board and lodging. Finished in Polikoff’s on hand sewing. Overtime. Men earned more – always. Lot of sexual bantering – men pinched bottoms but women paid them back. ‘Bull week’ – Xmas and before annual holiday –earning extra bonuses. Could make a dress for 30p. Needle through finger many times – rite of passage. Kept pad near machine to mop up. Did sew army clothes too. Engraved name on factory scissors. Listen to radio three times a week. Had to leave to go to London with mother – c.1963. Returned soon to Sobell’s – worked here for 1 year. Aberdare people were strangers to them. Workers in Polikoff organised lots of social events. Women’s football team played EMI. Factory taught her independence and gave her stamina.