Description

Interview with speaker re. her work in Christie-Tyler - Bridgend, Western Upholstery Ltd., Coast Upholstery Ltd.. Metal Plastics - Bridgend, Stampers

The speaker’s family were evacuated to south Wales during the war. She left school at 14 (1942) and worked in Woolworth’s before joining Christie Tyler in 1951, making home seats – cushions with metal frames on machinists’ line. Variety of tasks when making a chair. Told to put tacks in her mouth – she refused. Exhibition work had to be hand sewn. Piecework. Overtime and her husband helping in the home. She started the Union for the women and was deputy shop steward (3-4 years). She felt there was some unfairness there. The men were already in the Union. She finished because the women wouldn’t come into the office with her with their complaints. Time and motion issues. Strike regarding banning girls on short time V weekend work. Tickets to claim bonuses. Terrific bonuses for men and women. Provident cheques to save and buy clothes. Strike because of the cold. Company gave the tea with whiskey! Talking and singing. Benefits of bonus system. Social club and fund. Magnificent Xmas dinners in City Hall, Cardiff. Worked (with some breaks) until 56 (1984). Presentation of gold watch for 25th anniversary. She also worked for Metal Plastics (4-5 months) making clips of earrings, also Stampers, testing flip cans.