Interview with Sandra Cox re. her work in Freemans Cigars

Sandra left school at 14 but didn’t start working in the factory until 1973 when she was 22. She describes making the cigars and the smell on their hands. One girls lost the top of her finger in the cutting machine. They had to get as many cigars as possible from one leaf. There was one strike about the heat. Their targets were written on a blackboard in the factory. She travelled on a Vesta scooter to work. There was security to stop staff stealing any. They had ten cigarettes free a week and five cigars + cigarettes at Xmas. She competed to be Miss Freeman, not in swim wear but they were interviewed. She left because she was sacked (or she resigned).