Description

Interview with Bill Moses re. his work in Switchgear - Pontllanffraith, Rep forEriez Magnetics - Wilmslow, Sales Rep for WCB Containers - Stalybridge

Bill became one of a 100 apprentices in the Switchgear Factory in 1964; he was 16/7. One woman apprentice (before his intake) – one of the first ever for Switchgear. She became a draughtswoman. Details of apprenticeship. Then offered the job of a sales rep.for Eriez Magnetics. His wife was a sewing machinist in Crompton, Sons and Webb (Newport). Moved to Macclesfield, office in Wimslow. Switchgear had 4 factories in s. Wales: Pontllanfraith, Caerphilly, Aberbargod and Trefforest. In Pontllanfraith about 150 women covering heavy copper bars with araldite etc. Earning less than the men. Also as tracers, typists, paint shop – very dirty and greasy work. Women teasing the young lads – older women the worst. Some crude and rough. He returned to Wales as salesman for WCB. Excellent overview of factories where women worked in south-east Wales, e.g. Alexon, Weston’s/ Burton’s Biscuits/ Lovell’s/ Triang etc. ‘I’ve been abused by many of them!’ It was verbal abuse and swearing. Gives an example of crude teasing from Slimma’s St David’s. Notes going to social functions in factories especially Xmas time. Working piecework, less banter. Example of one girl taking all the small bras to sew in Crompton’s. Mentions that workers had sex on night shift in one factory.