Description

Eventually, on 20th July 2005, a peace garden was created between the community centre and Corporation Road. The planning was quite a process! Users were asked what they wanted in an event in Community House, which lasted from 11am to 7pm. Sue Barlow, director of CDG, a Newport based design charity was responsible for the project, which was funded by Newport City Council and the European Union. Henrietta Lucas of CDG was the designer, who took people's wishes and incorporated them into the design. We are very proud of our garden which is now such an important feature of Community House.