Description

A sketchbook into which forty-three sketches of scenes mainly in north Wales, some in south Wales, have been affixed. The sketches all appear to be by a single (unnamed) artist and are all of a similar size; each sketch is surrounded by a frame drawn in ink with titles in ink written beneath. Inside the back cover is a faint sketch in ink wash and colour of trees and other foliage surrounded by a frame (again faint) drawn in pencil. On the inside front cover is an inscription in ink which reads: 'Mari Lewis Xmas 1868 From my beloved Father - I had 5 [the number written in pencil] Books of Sketches - No. 1 - ' and a printed label affixed to the inside front cover which reads: 'The National Library of Wales This Book of Welsh Views Forms part of a bequest entitled 'The Waterfalls of Wales'. The Collection of The Revd Canon David Yerburgh'. The titles beneath each sketch are most probably in the same hand as the ink inscription on the inside front cover. Printed (photocopied) bookplate of 'David Savile Yerburgh', showing coat of arms, affixed to frontispiece of volume. Leaves are foliated 1-43 (f. 35 misnumbered as f. 36, f. 36 misnumbered as f. 35). Spine repaired at NLW and inscribed 'SKETCHES IN WALES 1819'.