Description

Some of the committee on board "The Sarah" in 1908. Extreme right is Lewis Roberts. Others unknown at present. Members of the large committee included: Captain J.N. Harrison, Llethr, Pendine (President), Captain Jones, Grove House (Vice. Pres), Mr Tyler and Mr S. Evans (joint secs.), Rev. J. Thomas (Vicar and Portreeve), Mr W.H. Dempster, Cliff House (Treasurer); Captain Schneider, Island House, Thomas Lloyd, Ald. John Jones, Broadway, Lewis Roberts and Richard Raymond, The Globe.
Several newspaper reports of the Regatta, which took place on August 10th 1908 can be viewed free at NLW Welsh Newspapers online.