Description

This document is an anonymous account of life in the Garw Valley at the peak of coal mining discovered in the digital archive of the Schools and Communities Agenda 21 Network (SCAN). It was a contribution of a resident/residents of the Garw Valley as part of a scheme funded by the Manpower Services Commission during the 1980s. The aim of the project was to develop a sense of place to support local economic regeneration of communities in the South Wales Coalfield. The current copyright holder is currently unknown and if anyone has any
information regarding the original author they can get in touch with us
at PCW to update the copyright information.

Pam Chant nee Lewis's profile picture
I have the hard copy of this. Inside is listed the names of the contributors many of whom I recognise. Do you have this list? The front cover has an illustration. On that cover are the names Wyn M Price and Rodney W Jones. The copyright states Crown Copyright 1988. One of the contributors wrote his own booklet - Grafton Radcliffe who was an actor who appeared on The tele and acted with famous people. Another good read is Coal Society by David Egan but out of print. Sadly it is too ate to consult my father who died 10 years ago . He knew everyone in the Garw and how they were connected. He started work at 14 as a pit boy and became a colliery deputy = shot firer/fireman. He lived through the 1926 strike which lasted 6 months and was disastrous. He was literate and numerate. He used to check the pay dockets of those who were not so, to make sure they had been paid for all the work they did that week.He loved poetry.Many of the people who recalled their experiences were Welsh speakers. You could hear the older generatiin and my father's conversing in Welsh in Pontycymmer as late as the 1970s.