Volunteer Helpline Information Officer

Volunteer helpline operator

Action on Elder Abuse Cymru is looking for enthusiastic and committed volunteers to work as operators for the Action on Elder Abuse helpline. Our helpline has been operating since 1997 and provides advice and emotional support to thousands of callers each year. Following Big Lottery funding we are maximising our support for older victims in Wales by ensuring that our helpline is more accessible and provides a bilingual service.
We are looking for volunteers from across Wales to provide support to victims of abuse, their families and friends, and professionals. You will need to have excellent communication skills and be able to work independently as the role is homebased. You will receive training, support and supervision. We ask for a commitment of a minimum of two hours per week.