Kathryn's profile picture
Additional information about the lives of the 11 children of Rees & Gwin Davies, who came to the US in 1844: * Rees carpenter/builder m. Jane Davis children: Winifred, Reese, d.1911 WI * Evan musician/teacher m (1849) Hannah J Davies child John R. 2nd m. Janet Owens children: John R., Frank E., Nellie W., Margaret J., d 1893 PA (at sister Mary E.’s home) * Ann m. Evan Owens, carpenter, children: Anna, Charles m. Hugh Hughes, carpenter children: unknown, Dr Robert, Lewis, d.1904 NY *Gwen m Henry Jones children: Elizabeth, Mary, d. NY * David carpenter died 1851 in WI at age 23 * John R, foundry worker m. Jane Owens children: Emma, John E, Margaret, Eliza, d.1915 Illinois * Elizabeth m. (1875) Edward Lewis d. after 1915 OH * Mary E., singer m Edward J Hughes children: John E. Edward R., Mary Winifred, William C. lived in NY & PA d.1910 Baltimore, MD (her daughter Mary’s home) * Sina music teacher d.1910 NY * Catherine m. (1878) David Williams, dry goods merchant in NY, d. 1913 Wilkes Barre, PA * Richard R. architect, lived in NY * Sarah m. (1868) James Roderick, Chief of the Bureau of Mines children: Eleanor, Dr Edward, James, John, d.1881 Warrior Run, PA Kathryn Williams 2019