Description

Photograph of a group of men and women in the grounds of The North Wales Hospital, Denbigh. Bowls balls cal be seen on the floor in front of them suggesting they were playing a mini-tournament or a team practicing. Sport was a huge part of recreation in many of the hospitals across Wales. Patients were graded by ability, those low grade (less able) were restrcited from leaving the hospital. Those who were considered high grade and therefore, more able, were permitted more freedoms. Often high grade residents left the hospital grounds and spend days in the local towns or take pat in various social or sporting activities.