Staff of Queen Elizabeth Grammar School Carmarthen sitting outside the school in Johnstown

AnnE's profile picture
I think that was 1959/60, the last year of Miss Antony's headship, and my very first year at the school. Lots of memories on seeing that and surprised myself by being able to remember most of their names!
Sion Jones's profile picture
Hello Mari - thank you for posting this picture. I accidentally found it whilst browsing, funnily enough, for staff of the equivalent boy's grammar school, which I attended from 1976 to 1978 before it became Ysgol Gyfun Bro Myrddin! Anyway, my interest in this photograph stems from the fact that one of the teachers is my mum, Megan Jones, left hand side of the second row! She was friends with at least two of the teachers who I think are also in the picture, Beti Huws (might have had the nickname Beti Bot; immediately next to mam I think) and Lynne Jones (top row, next to the only gentleman in the photograph). Anyway, I wondered whether you are able to confirm the names and also the year of the photograph, although I note that you think 1959/1960? I also wondered whether you had any more photographs that might include mam (who passed away, aged 90, in January this year)? Diolch yn fawr.