AARON DAVIS DIES IN JOHNSTOWN

Was Born in Carroll Township - Conducted Blacksmith Shop at Ebensburg - Was Civil War Veteran

Aaron Davis, one of the oldest residents of Cambria county, passed away at his residence, in Johnstown Monday, between 11 and 12 o'clock in the morning, after an illness of a complication of ailments lasting some weeks. Mr. Davis was in his 88th year. He was able to be about until the middle of May, when he attended some of the sessions of Emory Fisher Post, No. 30, G.A.R., of which he had been serving as Officer of the Day for some time.

*Photograph*

Aaron Davis was a son of Joseph Davis and a grandson of Richard Davis, native of Wales, who came to America many years ago and settled in Carroll township, this county. They were among the Welsh coloney who helped to establish the historic Salem Methodist Calvinistic Chapel in North Ebensburg. Aaron Davis was born in Carroll township on October 27, 1845.His father was born in Wales in 1816 and died in this country in1874. The latter's wife was formerly Martha Davis. She was born in Wales in 1826 and died in this country in 1892.