Description

A drawing of Hwfa Môn by Hubert von Herkomer, 1895. The Archdruid’s hat was like a bishop’s mitre before Herkomer redesigned the regalia.

While Hwfa Môn was the Archdruid between 1894-1905, a revival of the Gorsedd of the Bards took place.

The Archdruid’s regalia was designed anew by an artist originally from Bavaria, Hubert von Herkomer, who completed the crown and the breastplate for the proclamation of the Newport Eisteddfod in 1896. Hwfa Môn, with his broad shoulders and noble posture was an ideal model. Herkomer painted him in his new regalia proclaiming:

"Fortunately the love of the picturesque has not been eradicated from man’s nature…for an arch druid to be wrongly dressed, that is too dreadful to contemplate".