Description

Some of Llyn Cerrig Bach’s objects are adorned with triskeles - motifs which contain a symmetrical triple limb, believed by some to represent earth, air and water. The pattern on the plaque from Llyn Cerrig Bach has been beaten skilfully from the reverse. Triskeles are also found on the surface of the bronze boss. We don’t know the exact purpose of the plaque. An adornment on a chariot, a shield or a musical instrument perhaps? Some believe that the flow of artistry represented a religious significance to Iron Age people.

The triskele design was skilfully hammered from the reverse. This is one of the most important examples of Celtic art from Britain.