Description

The Festival of Hymns was sponsored by the Radnor Heritage Society, the Radnor Bicentennial Committee, the Central Ohio Symphony Orchestra, the Welsh Society of Central Ohio, and area church­es. Generous support was received from the Ohio Arts Council.
Heartfilled thanks is extended to the Festival of Hymns com­mittee for its efforts in trans­forming a dream into a reality. The members were Nancy Prindle, the organizer; Ann Humphries, Martha Sparks, and Rachel Thomas of the Radnor Heritage Society; Warren Hyer, the Executive Director of the Central Ohio Symphony Orchestra; Emestiqe Peebles of the Delaware Choir Festival; Gene Beard and Charlotte Prior of the Welsh Society of Central Ohio. Appreciation is extended to Michael J. Lewis for arrang­ing the hymns and to Marylou Schmidt the Director of the Radnor Community Men's Chorus.
The telephone calls, thank you notes, and emails that were received following the perfor­mance described the celebration as "magnificent" ·and a "mountain top experience". That it was!!
Gene Beard was a member of the Festival of Hymns planning committee.