Golden Glances
Makin brothers, wives practice true meaning of family
By Paula Varner
of Mainline Newspapers
Family. Church. Community.
Jim and Katherine Makin, Ned and Shirley Makin and Bob and Anne Makin share similar goals and values. They have long-term commitments to one another and they have always lived near each other. "It's kinda like you are in a cluster, " said Anne, "contented." "Her (Anne's) kids were like my kids and Shirley's too," said Katherine. "(Anne's) grandchil­dren are like my grandchildren and (Shirley's) grandchildren. It's like Arine said, one big cluster."
Jim, Ned and Bob are three of seven children born to Clarence and Charlotte (Hughes) Makin. The boys grew up on the family homestead, Peny Bryn Farm, in what locals refer to as South Ebensburg, a Welsh community. "The thing about the family," said Anne, "they grew up on a farm and when you are farm kids, you don't really do too much extra except work. Work, church, community; they just got involved."
Jim, the eldest, upon gradua­tion from Ebensburg-Cambria High School, entered college (Penn State) for a year before joining the Army. Ned followed a similar path except he went to the Navy. The pair served in World War II, Jim in Belgium and Ned in the Philippines.
Bob, the youngest of the sur­viving children, (a sister, Tilly Dickson, 76, resides in Greensburg; three other brothers are deceased), got a job at 3ethlehem Steel in Johnstown following graduation. After 37 l/2 years, he retired at 55.
"Then I started driving school bus," Bob said. "I've been driving school bus for 15 years and I'm still doing that for Central Cambria."
Jim, after a short stint in the 1ines, purchased a farm and was dairy farmer retiring in 1985. Ted did the same. "We had dairy cattle for 21 years," said Ned.
Then we sold the farm and I rent to work for Agway in Ebensburg for 20 years." Retirement didn't set well with Jim either, so like his brothers he worked another l O years as a food inspector for the State . Department of Agriculture. He was 62 the second time he retired.
Two of the three brothers, Jim and Bob, married their high school sweethearts.
"I was from Colver," said Katherine. "I met him in high school when we were sopho­mores and it's been that way ever since." Jim and Katherine will mark 67 years of matrimony on Jan·. 23, 2010.
"I found her (Shirley) in Boston," chuckled Ned. "At one of those sailor's port-of-calls," laughed Bob.
"I went on a blind date to get him," said Shirley. "I didn't want to go but my friend told me to go. 'Go just once,' she said." Nov. 2, Ned and Shirley will have been married 63 years.
This past Oct. 2, Bob and Anne, an Ebensburg native, cel­ebrated 55 years of marriage.
Jim and Katherine, Ned and Shirley, each had six children. Bob and Anne, "slackers" in Shirley's words, have five children. The couples have been blessed with several grandchildren and great grandchildren. "We are quite prolific," laughed Shirley.
Each year, the clan gathers on the Fourth of July at Jim and Katherine's home. "We have a reunion," said Jim.
"We make a day of it," said Shirley. "We eat a lot."
Just down the road from their homes is church, the South Ebensburg United Church of Christ, the country church of the United Church of Christ in Ebensburg. "We work together," Bob said of the churches. "We use the same minister."
"We were active in church," noted Ned. As the couples grew in years, "They left us off the hook," said Shirley.
Over the years, Jim was a dea­con, treasurer and trustee; Ned a deacon and trustee. Katherine provided floral displays for years and years and Shirley taught Sunday School for 37 years. Ann played the piano and organ.
"Ann is coming up to her 50th year as the organist," said Bob. "She also directs the bell choir at the church in town."
"Everything we did, we were all involved in the same things together because that's what you did," remarked Ann. "You stayed at home and enjoyed what you had right here. You didn't need to go to New York City or whatever."
That spirit and meaning o family exists through good time: and bad. "Whatever happens happens," said Shirley. "Yeah we get along," said Bob. "We've never had any problems."
Even as old age creeps up or the couples, a sense of humor and comradery remains.-"When we think about our age," laughed Bob, "we have to think of when we were born and subtract."
Jim celebrated his 86th birth­day, Saturday, Oct. 17. Ned will turn 84 on Nov. 11 and on Nov. 25, Bob will be 72 years old.
"We don't really think of our­selves as being old," said Anne. "I don't think any of us has reached 50 yet. Everybody is young at heart."
The Makin brothers with their wives. In the front, from left, are: Shirley, Anne and Katherine; back row: Ned, Bob and Jim. Photo by Paula Varner.