Description

The Salem Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Church of North Ebensburg experienced a humble but auspicious beginning in 1839, when a group of Welsh people held a meeting at the home of Thomas and Rachel Davis. This assemblage met for the purpose of worshipping Almighty God each week. For five years, the church services were held at the Davis home. In 1844 the church services were held at the home of Griffith and Ann Lloyd Owens, and continued there until 1854. The minister was Rev. David T. Lewis.
In 1854 the tract ofland on which the present church is situated was purchased from Edward Thomas and his wife. The deed is dated June 3, 1854. In the same year, the people were encouraged in their efforts in forming a congregation in the community and decided to build a church. The members themselves cleared the ground and excavated for the founda­tion. The church was painted red. There was also an additional building erected where Sunday meals were served. This building was called the "Tu Bach". The first church having outlived its usefulness, it was decided to build a new church. The present building was erected in 1882. The contract for the work was awarded to R.R. Tibbott of Ebensburg for the sum of $'750.00. The first pastor of the new church was Rev. John R. Jones of Wilkinsburg.
Salem Church became a member of the Pittsburgh Presbytery of Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Churches in 1853 and the first Presbytery meeting was held at Salem on December 22, 1860.