Description

Year after year in this House of Our Lord We come to gather and list to His Word. Here we· me·et friends of our childhood and· youth
Here we recall all the teachings of truth.
May the mem'ry and thought of this church ever be
The good inspiration of you and of me.
Here came our parents who labored for bread,
Here came grandparents with slow, measured tread.
Never late, always punctual, they trudged through tile rain; The sun or the-snow would not make them complain.
May the mem'ry ·and thought of this church ever be
The kind inspiration of you and of me.
Those brave pioneers came in wagons and sleighs, Some came on horseback from much, trodden ways. Though weary with hoeing and with work overwrought
To give praise to their Maker they never forgot.
They were faithful, we were faithful to the church we love well, And its great spreading influence through the ages will'tell. We can never forget it though we far from it part, For its beautiful image is engraved orr our ·hear-t. May the mem'ry and thought of this church .ever be"' The good inspiration of you and of me.