AUGUST 20 IS NEW DATE FOR ANNUAL SALEM HOMECOMING
Fine Program Arranged for
E.eunion at White Chapel
North of Ebensburg
Notice has been, received by local officers of the Salem Homecoming AJ;­sociation of North Ebensburg that the annua1 reunion this year at the well-known little white- chapel will be held on Sunday, August 20. The date. had previously been set as ·Au­gust 13, but the change was directed by Mrs. Thomas H. Jose, of Lake­wood, 0., president, in order that the Bethel Baptist Church, of near Bel­sano, might have August 13 to cele­brate its 100th anniversary .
Mrs. Jose, in writing to local officers of the homecoming association of the 'little white chapel north of Ebensburg, states that a fine program of sermons and inspirational singing Is being pre­pa: red for this year's reunion. The gathering this year ·will be the 13th of the association. The yearly meetings at the chapel are attended by several hundred persons.