Description

A commemorative booklet documenting, in chronological order, 40 years of Voluntary Community Service (VCS). It is mainly composed of pictures and media excerpts with short descriptions.

The cover features a photograph of the Adventure Playground at the Marl, Grangetown, the second playground built by UNA International volunteers in 1977. Part one covers the first year of VCS, part two all major events during the first 40 years, part three focuses on officers, committee and staff, and part four on reflections.

Voluntary Community Service (VCS) was established in Cardiff in October 1964 with main aim, as stated in its constitution, to promote any charitable purposes, advancement of education, and relief of poverty, distress, and sickness in the City of Cardiff. Originally VCS co-ordinated a team of volunteers involved in activities such as helping elderly people with gardening and decorating, running summer ‘work camps’ for children and young people. Its mission today is to enable people who are most disadvantaged to engage with rewarding volunteering opportunities, facilitating their personal development and employment prospects.

Grangetown Adventure Playground, called The Marl, was a six week adventure play project during the summer school holidays in 1970, aimed at children and young people. It was an organised by VCS in conjunction with the Young Volunteer Force Foundation.