Page four of the Western Mail, Friday 2 October 1914. The second column includes two items that announce the launch of a local branch of the Women’s Emergency Corps in Cardiff, the purpose of which was to co-ordinate the efforts of women volunteers and safeguard the interests of those in paid employment. Work included: sick nursing and dispensing; crèche work and care of mothers; feeding of school-children; cooking, catering, and commissariat (the supply of food and equipment to the military); languages; social relief work (financial relief for servicemen's families); riding, driving, and care of horses; gardening; driving and repairing a motor-car or cycle; and bicycle deliveries.

The first item describes the launch of the project and the second item is a letter from the Lady Mayoress to the editor asking for support. Women interested in giving their time were invited to register at an office at the Cambrian-buildings, Bute Docks, Cardiff.