Page seven of the Western Mail & South Wales News, Saturday 1 July 1939. Column six carries an article asking for volunteers in Cardiff to give a sample of their blood so that they can be called upon in the event of an emergency.

In the months before the commencement of the Second World War, there was concern that air-raids would increase the need for blood transfusions. Volunteers were asked to give a sample of their blood "for grouping purposes". They would then be called in as required in the event of war. At this time, blood was only kept for two weeks. Volunteers were invited to go to the City Lodge (formerly the Cardiff Union Workhouse, now Ty Ddewi Court, Cowbridge Road East, Canton), the Royal Infirmary (Newport Road, Adamsdown) or at the pathological department of the Welsh National School of Medicine (now the University of Wales College of Medicine).

The following week (Saturday 8 July), the Western Mail reported that 240 volunteers had come forward.