Description

Clipping from the South Wales Echo about Cardiff Foodbanks and titled 'On the bread line', published on 1 May 2012. This article describes foodbanks in Cardiff and features a photograph with the caption "Volunteer Kay Montgomery at Llanrumney Foodbank, Cardiff, which helps people struggling to afford food".

There are sub-headings on the experience of two Foodbank users and details about Foodbank location and availability.

Cardiff Foodbank is part of a nationwide network of foodbanks, supported by The Trussell Trust, working to combat poverty and hunger across the UK: “We don’t think anyone in our community should have to face going hungry. That’s why we provide three days’ nutritionally balanced emergency food and support to local people who are referred to us in crisis.”

On the Cardiff Foodbank website, volunteers are described as the driving force behind foodbanks, helping to:

· weigh, sort and store donated food before it’s made into parcels for clients to collect;
· both collect and deliver food all over Cardiff regularly throughout the week;
· coordinate the issuing and distribution of vouchers to front line agencies;
· meet clients and give out food parcels;
· fundraise; and
· edit the website.

Source: cardiff.foodbank.org.uk/about/, accessed 26/3/17

Transcription (main article):

On the bread line

As a new food bank opens up every week in the UK, Cathy Owen went along to meet the volunteers who are helping to feed families struggling to put food on the table.

The figures make startling reading. In the first year of operation Cardiff Foodbanks fed just over 1,500 people, that more than doubled last year to 3,792.

According to the latest Save the Children survey, 16% of children in Cardiff live in severe poverty and across the UK, a new food bank is opening up every week as more and more families struggle to feed themselves.

A recent survey found that one in five people borrow money to buy food when their money won't stretch to last the whole month.

Rising food costs, benefit changes or benefit delays and redundancy are all factors in the rise in the number of families who can't afford to put food on the table.

Many parents who go to food banks admit that they have been going without food so their children can eat. Some cannot afford to buy nappies and often there is a choice between paying the rent or buying food.

Parents like mother-of-four Jade Robinson, from St Mellons, Cardiff.

It is her second visit to the Foodbank in Cardiff city centre and she admits she and her husband go without food to make sure their sons eat.

Also there is 32-year-old Oliver Bain who says he has hardly eaten anything for two weeks. His benefits have been cut by £20 a week which has left him having to choose to either spend his money on gas, electricity and water or on food.

Volunteers at the Cardiff Foodbank at City Temple, which opens for two hours every Thursday morning, say they have seen a big increase in the number of people asking for help in the past year.

There is a welcoming atmosphere, the chance to have a cup of tea or coffee and plenty of understanding people to have a chat with.

Many people who use foodbanks never imagined they would have to turn to charity for help and whilst grateful do admit to feeling ashamed.

It is predicted that the situation will worsen when the budget changes come into force, particularly to family tax credits.

One of the volunteers is Howard Cope.

He can easily identify with the people he meets because last year he was in the same desperate situation.

He had no money and nothing to eat, his benefits had been delayed and he was swamped with £17,500 worth of debt.

"It took a lot for me to come through the doors in the first place," admits the 57-year-old, from Riverside.

"I walked up to the door several times, lost my bottle and just walked past. But coming in was the best thing I ever did. I was in a bit of a mess. I wasn't eating at all, I didn't have the money to. It was awful. I didn't have an income. When I first moved into my property I had six months without furniture."

The former labourer, who is off work due to long-term sickness, has since begun repaying his debts, and has started volunteering at Foodbank a few hours a week.

"I really enjoy it because I am helping other people," he said.

"We all take it in turns. I make tea and coffee for people, make them feel welcome. I know what it's like for them, I explain the situation I was in."

People can use the food banks three times a year but in practice no one would be turned away in an emergency.

Anyone in dire need can get a green voucher from a front line professional care worker like a health visitor, charity, social services or church pastoral worker.

They take the voucher along to the foodbank and hand it over for three days worth of nutritionally balanced emergency food.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.