Description

A South Wales Echo article written by Margot Deveraux, the Healthy Ageing Volunteer Co-ordinator for Age Cymru, explaining the rewards of volunteering and seeking new volunteers. Margaret is pictured at the top of the column.

The Age Cymru website states: "All volunteer roles at Age Cymru support us to improve lives and help us work towards an age friendly Wales. You can support us to make a difference to the lives of older people, by doing anything from helping in one of our high street shops, volunteering at one of our events, or leading a healthy ageing activity." Source: www.ageuk.org.uk/cymru/get-involved/volunteer/, accessed 26/3/17.

The benefits of volunteering are priceless.

HAVE you ever thought about volunteering? It's ideal for people who are retired and who've got time to spare.

Volunteering gives you the chance to work with organisations like Age Cymru, to try your hand at new activities and to learn new skills.

I work with almost 100 healthy ageing volunteers across Wales.

They are involved in a range of programmes that are aimed at improving the wellbeing of older people.

But why do they volunteer? Why do they give up their precious time for free?

The thing that strikes me when I ask any of our volunteers why they help Age Cymru is that they always give me the same answer.

"There is nothing like seeing the joy and feeling of achievement on the faces of people who have gone walking with me," is how our Nordic walking instructor Bob, describes volunteering.

Julian, who is an Age Cymru volunteer low-impact fitness training instructor, told me: "What do you get out of it? A sense of achievement and the satisfaction of knowing I am able to help other people develop their self-confidence and wellbeing and live a more fulfilled life."

I really couldn't say it any better myself, could I?

When I was researching this article, I was surprised to discover that the estimated economic value of contribution of volunteers to the UK economy is £100bn every year.

That may be an amazing sum of money, but I don't think it quite captures the contribution of our unpaid heroes as well as this quote I found online: "Volunteers don't get paid, not because they're worthless, but because they're priceless."

Age Cymru is now looking for Healthy Ageing volunteers so if you're interested please contact me on 029 2043 1555 or email [email protected]

And why should you call me? Well I'll let Lindsey, who is also a volunteer Nordic Walking instructor, explain: "I think if everybody knew how rewarding it is to be able to empower another person to do something they thought they couldn't do, then Age Cymru would be inundated with volunteers."

· Margot Deveraux is the Healthy Ageing Volunteer Co-ordinator for Age Cymru.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.