Description

A South Wales Echo article requesting volunteer counsellors for CRUSE Bereavement Care in Cardiff and the Vale.

Counsellors are needed

CRUSE Bereavement Care in Cardiff and the Vale is in need of volunteers to train as support group leaders and helpers.

The organisation aims to increase its bereavement support service, which helps children and adults through their grief.

If you have a caring and understanding nature, are available during the day and think you have the ability to run small groups, man the phone lines or help in any other way, you could be the perfect volunteer.

A free induction and specialised training course is planned for late February or early March, so if you are interested see the branch administrator at 43 Charles Street, Cardiff, or contact 029 2022 6300.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.