Description

The clipping shows the body of a South Wales Echo article reporting on a protest by local residents against the refusal to close a road at the junction of Lewis Road and East Tyndall Street in Cardiff, with quotes from Splott Councillor Margaret Cook and Highways Chairman Councillor Ken Hutchings.

The article reads:

Danger road row - By Philip Nifield, Municipal Editor
County decides against closure

CHILDREN'S lives will be put at risk by a decision not to close part of a Cardiff street to traffic, it has been claimed.

Fuming Splott councillor Margaret Cook blasted; ”The county council would not turn the street lights back on until someone was killed. Are they waiting for a child to die in Lewis Road before they do something?”

Labour councillors overruled the county's director of highways, John Williams, who backed a closure at the junction of Lewis Road and East Tyndall Street.

He said the safety of children was paramount.

Independent councillor Mrs Cook said; “Virtually all children from Splott have to cross Lewis Road to get to an adventure playground at the Maltings Park. The park will be used even more come the summer when a multi-sports arena is completed.

“This road is heavily used by all sorts of traffic every day of the week. I can't understand the decision not to go ahead with the closure when there has only been one written objection.

“Residents of Splott will be bitter at the complete disregard of life shown by the county council and I'm sure there will be a response.”

The £3,800 cost of closing Lewis Road was due to be funded by Cardiff Bay Development Corporation.

Highways chairman, Coun Ken Hutchings, defended the decision not to close. He feared if it was shut it could become a racetrack used by joy riders and as a parking bay by heavy lorries.

“I believe there could be greater dangers if this closure went ahead,” he said.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.