Description

An article from the South Wales Echo reporting on awards made to members of the first aid organisation St John Ambulance. The article has a photograph with the caption: "COMMANDER: Edith Thomas".

The article reads:

First aiders honoured for work

LONG-serving members of first aid organisation St John Ambulance have been rewarded for their hard work.

Edith Thomas and John Morris have both been made Commander of St John Ambulance, the second most senior position in the organisation.

This has been a year of awards for 69-year-old Edith, of Warwick Street, Grangetown.

In January she was awarded an MBE for her services to the community through her 30 years of work with St John.

In the last week Edith provided emergency treatment at school sports days at Cardiff's athletic stadium and in the evenings to the cast and audience of Carmen Jones at the New Theatre.

She said: “I'm quite embarrassed by all the attention.

“I get much more from working with St John than I put in, but I am thrilled to have been made a commander.”

John, 69, of The Hawthorns, Cyncoed, has also worked his way up through the ranks of the organisation over the past 30 years.

He said: “I am delighted to be a commander after starting at the very bottom.

“I hope we set an example to young people of how to behave as responsible adults,”

John and Edith were presented with the awards by the Lord Lieutenant of South Glamorgan, Capt. Norman Lloyd-Edwards, at a ceremony at Cardiff City Hall on Saturday.

They were joined by Victoria Cross winner Sir Tasker Watkins, who was made an honorary commander, and Robert Harris, of Philadelphia Close, Barry, who became an officer.

Brynley Cross from Cyncoed, Graham Daniels from Whitchurch and Gilbert Thomas from St Mellons were also made officers.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.