Description

A photograph which form part of an article about the Adventure Bible Club at Calvary Baptist Church in Riverside, Cardiff.

NOT AS grand as the Ark, perhaps, nor the fishermen's boat of Jesus’s time, but to six-year-olds Sonia Nicholls (left) and Christina Matley these cardboard models were just like the real thing.

The girls (above) were reconstructing a Biblical scene at the Adventure Bible Club, Calvary Baptist Church, Riverside, Cardiff.

Also taking part were (back row, left to right): Ingrid Pika, aged six, Helen Ellul, aged six, Claire Barter, aged three, Rachel Hiett, aged two, Jenny Brewer, aged three, and Nicola Baldwin, aged seven.

Meanwhile (below), 12-year-olds Valmay Elcock (left), Valerie Brown and David Padmore were painting a papier mache model of a part of the Holy Land.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.