Description

An article promoting a sponsored walk from Llandaff to St Mellons and back, to raise funds for Cardiff Flatshop and the Single Women's Housing Group.

Cardiff Flat Shop was set up by Cardiff Community Concern to campaign for young single people and childless couples on their housing needs and to help them find accommodation. It was registered as a charity on 20 February 1981 and its function was later adopted by the council. Cardiff Community Concern was an alternative advice and information centre for young people run by volunteers. It became a registered charity in 1979 and has now evolved into Grassroots, the City Centre Youth Project.

Cardiff Single Women's Housing Group was registered as a charity in 1987 with the object: “To relieve single women by the provision of a home or homes for women who might otherwise reside in, or be admitted to hospitals or other institutions, and who are not actively in need of medical or nursing care, so that they may be helped to live to the best of their ability as responsible, mature, self determine individuals within the context of a modern society.” (It was removed from the register in 2004 as it had ceased to exist.)

IT’S FEET FIRST FOR RAISERS

TWO CARDIFF housing groups are going feet first into a fund-raising venture.

Flatshop and the Single Women's Housing Group have organised a 14 mile sponsored walk from Llandaff to St Mellons and back to help them get them over a cash crisis.

Last year the two organisations which help homeless people in the city raised £2,000 for the national housing charity Crisis at Christmas but this time the money will go straight into their own bank accounts.

Flatshop project worker Mr David Jones said both groups were facing severe financial difficulties.

“The walk on September 23 would answer the immediate cash flow problem as well as raising the community's awareness of the problems of homelessness that the two organisations try to deal with” he said.

If you are an individual [or] a representative of a group, school, scout troop or community centre and would like to take part in the walk contact David Jones or Erica Read on Cardiff 395501 or 322177 during office hours.

From Microform, Local Studies, Cardiff Library.
Image created by The British Library Board.