Description

Would you kill for your country? In 1916 thousands of men in South Wales, and across the UK, were asked that very question, when the Government created the Military Service Act. Designed to force men between the ages of 18-41 into the Military, to replace numbers lost on the battlefields of WWI, the Act would also give rise to the Conscientious Objector, who honestly answered ‘No’. Today we are only just coming to terms with the suffering of the thousands of conscientious objectors who were ridiculed, abused and even died in prison for their political, religious or moral beliefs. Their only crime was to be born in a time where standing up for what they believed was morally right, was considered by their country to be wrong.