Description

Bronze portrait bust of artist Augustus John by Fiore de Henriquez, executed in 1952. This item was purchased in 2005 with the aid of grants from the Museums and Galleries Commission (administered by the Victoria & Albert Museum) and the Friends of Tenby Museum.
Augustus John was born in Tenby in 1878. He lived in Tenby as a child, from 1884 until he entered the Slade School of Fine Art in 1894. Throughout his life John accomplished numerous portraits of the famous, including Dylan Thomas. In 1921 he became an Associate of the Royal Academy, becoming a Full Member six years later. In October 1959 he visited Tenby for the last time to receive the Freedom of the Borough. He died on 31 October 1961.

Fiore de Henriquez was a renowned Italian sculptor.