Description

Transcription translation: Dear Grandmother. I'm replying to your letter after quite a long time since receiving yours. I hope you will forgive me this time, but my little boy has been very poorly with diarrhoea, but thankfully he is better now, but not fully recovered. Rachael's little boy is quite poorly these days and Jane has been very poorly, but she has recovered now. There isn't much happy news but anyway i can tell you that the house has been sold and the rent has been raised to 120 milres a month. Bill has ventured to buy a plot of land to build a house on it which is almost ready for us to move into. Money is tight at the moment but hopefully we will see better times in the future. I have a little girl and her name is Cecilia Ann. Mra Blacol is in poor health since you saw her last. Jese has a bonny child and poor Mr Dafydd Davies is very weak. I want to thank you very much grandmother for sending me the picture, and I musn't forget the promise made to see you again on this earth. Remember to write soon and remember me to Jeniovari whom i would very much like to see. Bili wants to be remembered to Mt Phillips and family, and the same for myself. Receive our warmest regards from Williams and Ann Morely and Jese says that he/she will send you a note."